» The winners of the “AgriVision” Business Plan Competition have been announced
Cənubi Qafqazda qrant təşkilatçılığı və proqram idarəçiliyi sahəsində tanınmış lider olan Avrasiya Əməkdaşlıq Fondunun veb səhifəsinə xoş gəlmisiniz. AƏF, regionda fəaliyyətlərini genişləndirməyə imkan verən proqramları, ideyaları, struktur və ekspertizası kimi başlıca resursları ilə Avrasiya Fondu (AF) Şəbəkəsinin üzvüdür
The wİnners of the “AgrİVİsİon” Busİness Plan Competİtİon have been announced
The winners of the “Business Plan Competition” – carried out within the framework of the “AgriVision” project which is implemented by Eurasia Partnership Foundation and “Constitution” Researches Foundation in the Lankaran-Astara economic region with the financial support of the European Union – have been announced.
In total, 53 participants, including farmers and service providers, applied for the “Business Plan Competition”, and 30 participants who fully met the conditions of the competition won. Applications were assessed by representatives of the Azerbaijan Tourism Board, Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University, Eurasia Partnership Foundation, “Constitution” Researches Foundation, and an independent expert on the overall quality of the business plan, idea, project implementation, marketing and financial planning criteria.
The purpose of the competition is to contribute to creating new agri/eco-tourism services in selected tourism destinations in the Lankaran-Astara economic region, as well as investing in existing businesses to improve their agri/eco-tourism services, diversifying sources of income and increasing employment opportunities in rural areas. It should be noted that the process of developing and improving the business plan itself has served as an additional tool to increase the capacity of farmers and service providers. The request to align business plans with TD development strategies enhances consistency in development, and the implementation of strategies, also strengthens partnerships in tourism consortia. Finally, the matching fund up to 2,000 euros which will be given to the winners of the competition, provides the funding needed to implement TD strategies.
During the event held in Lankaran city with the participation of representatives of regional government agencies and applicants, along with the announcement of winners of the “Business Plan Competition”, they were given detailed information about the terms of the matching fund and its spending.