» Launching Baku Idea Lab
Cənubi Qafqazda qrant təşkilatçılığı və proqram idarəçiliyi sahəsində tanınmış lider olan Avrasiya Əməkdaşlıq Fondunun veb səhifəsinə xoş gəlmisiniz. AƏF, regionda fəaliyyətlərini genişləndirməyə imkan verən proqramları, ideyaları, struktur və ekspertizası kimi başlıca resursları ilə Avrasiya Fondu (AF) Şəbəkəsinin üzvüdür
On February 16, 2018, Eurasia Partnership Foundation (hereafter EFP) held an opening ceremony of Baku Idea Lab. The event brought together representatives of embassies and international organizations accredited in Azerbaijan. In addition, the representatives from fifteen youth initiatives attended the event. The ceremony opened with a welcome speech by Christian Kamill, Chargé d´affaires of the Embassy of Sweden in Baku. Naila Hashimova, President of EPF, greeted the guests and gave an overview of EPF’s achievements for the past decade. Nazakat Azimli and Ilaha Abasli, founders of the Lab, have highlighted that the Lab will provide a space for the youth-led social initiatives. The members of the lab will also benefit from workshops and master classes that will help them to boost their impact. The event concluded with presentations of four youth initiatives operating in Azerbaijan. Baku Idea Lab aims to serve as a resource center, incubator, and public platform for the raft of new grassroots social initiatives led by young people, which has sprung in Azerbaijan in recent years. The primary goal is to amplify the voices of existing initiatives, support the establishment of new ones, bring their work to wider audiences, and encourage networking among the initiatives.